Knox in Starke County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Koffel Building

Inscription.
The Koffel Building was constructed in 1891 by H.R. Koffel to house Koffel's Drug Store (also known as Modern Drugs) and Farmers State Bank. It was located in the Courthouse Historic District on Main Street in downtown Knox, IN. The two ground floor units were divided by a brick partition wall down the middle of the building — allowing the two upper floor units to share a common staircase. This "Two-Part Commercial Block" was the most common type of construction for small and medium sized commercial buildings during this time. In 1892, the brick streets were laid and wooden sidewalks replaced with concrete. City water became available in 1908. The building was razed in 2013. There were six other "Two-Part" commercial block buildings constructed in downtown Knox.

Erected 2015 by City of Knox; and Starke County Economic Development Foundation.

The building was a drug store under various owners for many years before being turned into the Knox Eagles Lodge. During that time, a fire damaged the structure, and it was never fully restored. After that the building was briefly opened as a movie theater. The City of Knox now owns the lot where the building once stood. A group of Knox High School students is developing the land on which the building sat into a pocket park with benches and a gazebo.
(Submitted on April 4, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Marker detail: Koffel Building (wooden sidewalks)