Mansfield in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Man's Barn and Land

Inscription. The Man family did not farm crops as their primary source of income. Their property had gardens, small orchards and animals, mostly for their own use. An agricultural census taken in 1880 shows that the Mans owned 186 acres of land and kept nine horses, four milk cows, four pigs, 11 chickens, and 20 peach trees. The previous year the family produced 150 lbs. of butter and collected 144 eggs. They also earned $20 from the sale of their peaches and $15 from the sale of lumber from their trees.

Ralph S. Man built this barn around 1865, roughly at the same time as the original log house. Like the original log house, stacked field stones create the foundation of the barn. The timber frame is constructed with vertical beams notched with mortise and tenon pockets, a popular construction style of the time.

The barn changed in a few notable ways through the years. The roof overhang on the south side of the barn was added around 1930. The original roof was probably made of shake shingles that were replaced over time. The current metal roof is a more recent addition. Some of the wood planks on the walls and support logs have been replaced. However if you look closely, many of the original square nails and other 19th century features are still visible. Overall, the barn is largely unchanged from its original construction.

Captions
Upper Right: Axe marks on the hand-cut oak log joists;