Midlothian in Ellis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Midlothian Presbyterian Church

Inscription. In 1911, two congregations merged to form Midlothian Presbyterian Church. One originally organized in 1883 under pastor D.G. Malloy and was part of the Presbyterian Church of the United States of America (PCUSA). The other organized in 1890 under the Presbyterian Church in the United States (PCUS). Members of the newly merged church built a sanctuary from 1913-14. The congregation has a history of supporting the community, including helping with Manna House, a cooperative venture among Midlothian churches aiding needy local families. Members have also focused on missions on a national and global scale. Today, the church continues to be a beacon of light for the residents of Midlothian.

3. The view of the Midlothian Presbyterian Church and Marker from the sidewalk