Midlothian in Ellis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First United Methodist Church of Midlothian

Inscription. Methodist worship services in this area date to the late 1840s. Meeting in homes, the people were served by circuit riding ministers from Waxahachie. A schoolhouse built for the pioneer community of Hawkins was also used as a church. Beginning in 1861 a church built at Lebanon, another pioneer settlement, served the Methodists of the area. The congregation moved to Midlothian in 1883, and a church building was completed in 1902. A new house of worship was erected in 1966. Members of the church include many descendants of its pioneer founders.

2. The First United Methodist Church of Midlothian Marker is the marker on the left of the two markers
3. The view of the First United Methodist Church of Midlothian Marker in the courtyard