Midlothian in Ellis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First United Methodist Church

1998 Sesquicentennial Year

Inscription. This Church was erected in 1966 in the NW corner of the B.F. Hawkins Survey. (Hawkins, among the original settlers in the area, became the first Clerk of Ellis County Courts and his father, William Alden Hawkins, who settled at Hawkins Spring, was Ellis County's first Chief Justice). The entire Hawkins clan became deeply involved in establishing Methodism on this wild and vast Texas prairie that they would now help settle and begin to call home.

George L. Hopper and daughters Frances Countryman and Ella Rosenfield in memory of their beloved wife and mother, Juanita Hawkins Hopper, donated two acres of land for this Church site. Mr. Hopper lived on and farmed the land at this time. The Hopper residence, a short distance East of the Church site, was built by Mrs. Hopper's uncle Hal Hawkins for his bride, Emma Wheeler in 1898.

The Church has continued to grow and prosper in this location and in this, our 150th year, proudly claims a membership of 1,005.

Erected 1998 by Historical Advisory Board, Midlothian Texas.

2. First United Methodist Church Marker is the marker on the right of the two markers