Northampton in Hampshire County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Pomeroy

Inscription.
In 1660 Medad Pomeroy accepted an offer of tools, an anvil shaped like this replica, and land in exchange for opening a blacksmith shop in Northampton. That anvil was passed through many generations of Pomeroy blacksmiths becoming a symbol of the family.

His grandson, General Seth Pomeroy, was one of many Pomeroy gunsmiths and blacksmiths in Northampton. A patriot and father of nine, Seth served in the Massachusetts militia and saw action as a Major at Louisbourg in 1745 and as Lt. Col. at the Battle of Lake George, NY in 1755. In that battle, which started as the Bloody Morning Scout, his brother Lt. Daniel Pomeroy and many other sons of Northampton were lost.

At age 69 in 1775, Seth fought at Bunker Hill. George Washington then offered him the commission of Brigadier-General which he declined due to his age. He died of pleurisy in Peekskill, NY in 1777 while on the march with his militia unit to join General Washington in Morristown, NJ.

( inscriptions around the base of the monument )
Erected in 2006 by William Guilford Pomeroy, Jr.
5th Great Grandnephew o General Seth Pomeroy
5th great Grandson of Lt. Daniel Pomeroy

Brenton C. Pomeroy, (1891-1952) was the last Medad descendant to own the Pomeroy Anvil. It was acquired by the Historic Northampton Museum in 1953.

The Pomeroy Anvil Trail is a project supported by
Cxtec, Syracuse, NY