Nebraska City in Otoe County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

St. Mary's

Nebraska's Oldest Episcopal Church

Inscription.
1857 ~ First service of The Episcopal Church held in Nebraska City. Organized officially as "St. Mary's Parish" and building erected on Kearney Hill.
1858 ~ Incorporated within the "Nebraska Territory".
1860 ~ Became the first "Cathedral Church" west of the Missouri under The Rt. Rev. Joseph Cruickshank Talbot.
1866 ~ The building moved from Kearney Hill to its present location.
1867 ~ This Church served as Chapel to Talbot Hall (Now Brownell-Talbot, Omaha) founded here by The Rt. Rev. Robert H. Clarkson.
1892 ~ Original Church enlarged to include present transepts.
1918 ~ First major reconstruction and additions extending the building to its present westerly limits.
1960 ~ Last major addition of the present Chapel-Rectory and stone facing the entire complex.

St. Mary's is grateful to its many members and friends, present and past, whose generosity and devotion to Christ and His Church have made a most fruitful contribution to the advancement of His Kingdom in this Community and Diocese.

In the autumn of 1857 an Episcopalian missionary, the Rev. Mr. Eli Adams, came to Nebraska City and organized a parish under the name of St. Mary's Parish. Having accepted a call from the vestry to be the rector, the Rev. Mr. Adams went East to spend the winter. He returned in the Spring of 1858 and found that the parish had not been incorporated. It was determined to formally incorporate.
(Submitted on April 6, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. St. Mary's Episcopal Church (southeast elevation)