Strawberry Mansion

33rd & Reservoir

Residents Who Helped Shape Strawberry Mansion
Anthony "Tony" Langford

Originally from New Jersey, Anthony (Tony) Langford made Philadelphia his home in 1978. Anthony came to Philadelphia to pursue his masters in Public Administration at Temple University. He later made the city his home and started a career with Philadelphia Gas Works working in various management positions.

Anthony embraced Strawberry Mansion working as a community activist playing several different roles. He was the Committee-person with the 32nd Ward - 10th Division, Board Member of the Strawberry Mansion Community Development Corporation. Living in a community where nature provided a green space that spans the City, Tony was the Vice President and Treasurer of the Fairmount Park Advisory Council. Tony also worked with the Philadelphia Horticultural Society and was appointed a Commissioner of the Parks and Recreation Commission. In honor of Anthony (Tony) Langford's hard work and dedication to Fairmount Park, Philadelphia City Council renamed the loop on Reservoir Drive, near 33rd and Oxford as "Tony Langford Way" in 2012.

Strawberry Mansion Place of Interest
John Coltrane's House
1511 N. 33rd Street

A National Historic Landmark located in the heart
of Strawberry Mansion at 1511 N. 33rd Street is the home of jazz pioneer and legendary saxophonist John Coltrane. Designated with the highest level for a historic property by the Secretary of the Interior on January 20, 1999; Coltrane's home created a hub for local Black musicians (both men and women) to showcase their talent. This house was the home that brought jazz to life in a community with rich contributions to Philadelphia's history.

Erected by Indego.