Near Huntsville in Walker County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Union Hill Church

Inscription. In 1872, W.L. Holloway donated a tract of land to the Bath Community. A small building on the land served as school and sanctuary for area residents who established Union Hill Church that same year. The congregation's first trustees were Martin Palmer, Jr., Jackson Wells, Jr. and Frank Arnold. Significant pastors were the Rev. Elisha Day and his son, the Rev. Robert E. Day. During one of Robert Day's sermons, a possum reportedly walked into the sanctuary giving the community its locally known name of Possum Walk. Pastors from several denominations have served the church, which remains active, and the building, renovated over the years, continues to serve the community as a place for meetings and worship.

Bath, originally called Possum Walk, was a community on Farm Road 1374 eight miles west of Interstate Highway 45 in southwestern Walker County. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on April 6, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Union Hill Church and Marker from the parking area