San Juan Capistrano in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Villa

Inscription. The original building on this property, commonly known as the Villa, was a board and batten house built by the Yorba family circa 1918. building was used to house itinerant farm workers from the nearby orchards and fields. In 1966 the building was purchased and extensively remodeled by renowned antiques expert and art historian Gep Durenberger to house the Decorative Arts Council. At the turn of the At that time the 21” century San Juan Capistrano resident John Q. Humphreys took possession of the Villa and restored the property to its current splendor.