Lakeland in Polk County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Global War on Terrorism Freedom Memorial

Global War on Terrorism
Freedom Memorial

Dedicated to our Veterans & their families
Polk County, Florida

On September 11, 2001, police, firefighters, and emergency medical technicians (EMTS) came together as one collective body to defend our homeland during the assault on the United States. The Freedom Memorial also pays tribute to those first responders who perished while performing acts of heroism and bravery, as well as all men and women who took an oath to serve and protect their local communities.
Dedicated to the families and memories of all military, police, fire and EMT lives lost, both foreign & domestic.

The Freedom Memorial pays tribute to the men and women who served in the United States military, along with those who made the Ultimate sacrifice in the Global War on Terrorism. The centerpiece Depicts a life-size replica of the Soldiers Cross, a makeshift replacement grave marker symbolic of a life lost. Beyond the cross is a sculptural representation of the World Trade Center twin towers in New York, which were obliterated following the attacks on September 11, 2001. The sculpture directs the view to an open field representing the Shanksville, Pennsylvania site where the final hijacked aircraft crashed.

listed in this topic list: 9/11 Attacks. A significant historical date for this entry is September 11, 2001.

2. Global War on Terrorism Freedom Memorial