Moulton in Lawrence County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Moulton Negro High School

Also Called Moulton Rosenwald School

1. Moulton Negro High School Marker backside
Inscription. Near this site in the 1920's a school was constructed with funds and labor from the African~American Community along with funds from the Public, Whites and the Rosenwald Foundation. In the 1950's new buildings replaced the wooden structures. Most of the block~laying, plastering and mortar~mixing was done by African~American volunteers. Much of the funding came from faculty, students and their families. The school closed in 1970 due to desegregation. The school exemplified the educational pride of the African~American Community. School Principals were: Mrs. Maggie Truss, Mrs. Addie Irwin, Ms. Pearl F. Crenshaw, Mr. A.G. Petty, Mrs. Hazel A. Shelley, Mr. Samuel A. Shelley, Ms. Ora Smith, Mr. Noble Jones, Mr. James Poe, and Mr. C.C. Chunn.

Erected 2009 by the Lawrence County Historical Commission in 2009.

3. Former Moulton Negro High School