Tiffin in Seneca County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Former Federal Post Office Building

Tiffin, Ohio

In 1908, the Federal government announced plans to build a new post office in Tiffin.

The Colonial Building and Supply Company of Charlottesville, West Virginia won the post office project with a bid of $68,000. Excavation on the post office began in April of 1915.

The post office cornerstone was laid on July 5,1915 in conjunction with the dedication of the new Masonic Temple. A parade and luncheon highlighted the occasion.

The new Tiffin post office opened for business on June 15,1916 after nearly 5,000 citizens attended an open house on the eve of the opening.

Today the former post office and Colombian High School Annex is home to the American Civil War Museum of Ohio.

Plaque Donated by: MLAD Graphic Design Services, LLC Tiffin, Ohio

Erected 2011 by MLAD Graphic Design Services, LLC.