Garden Grove in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tibor Rubin

Inscription. Tibor Rubin is a Hungarian-born Holocaust survivor who received the Congressional Medal of Honor in 2005, 55 years after his service as a U.S. Army rifleman during the Korean War.

Of the 6.8 million Americans who served during that war, only 145 received this medal. Hailed for conspicuous valor and intrepidity, at the risk of his own life, above and beyond the call of duty, Tibor Rubin not only survived a Chinese POW camp, but is attributed with saving 40 of his fellow prisoners.

Corporal Rubin's gallant actions in close contact with the enemy, and unyielding courage and bravery, are in the highest traditions of military service.