Melbourne in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Spanish-American War

[Melbourne Military Memorial Park]

Inscription. The Spanish-American War began when Cuban revolutionaries attempted to gain freedom from Spanish control. American interests in Cuba became the initiative for America to join the revolutionaries and to declare war on Spain. The war took place in 1898, lasting only 8 months. “The Treaty of Paris” was signed on December 10, 1898, bringing the short lived war to an end with Cubans obtaining their freedom and the United States receiving territories from Spain. There were 385 Americans KIA, 2061 non combat casualties and 1662 WIA. Estimated cost of war $283,200,000.

Erected by Melbourne Military Memorial Park.