Alcoa in Blount County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Babcock Lumber & Land Company and the Vose Community

Inscription. In 1916, the Babcock Lumber & Land Company acquired 350 acres along Pistol Creek where saw and planing mills were constructed to process lumber the Company was timbering in Monroe County. At the time, Babcock was the nation's leading producer of hardwood lumber. The Company also built approximately 200 homes for its workers along the “tree streets” named for Babcock's products: Oak, Maple, Poplar, Birch, and others. This community was named Vose, after the maiden name of the Babcocks' mother. C. L. Babcock, head of the local operations, served as the City of Alcoa's first mayor from 1919 to 1925.

Captions (counterclockwise from top left)
• Babcock Lumber & Land Company.
• Left: The Company constructed a two-story club house/dormitory which included recreational facilities and living quarters. It was located across the street to the right of the bridge. A commissary was located to the left of the bridge across Edison Street.
• Right: The Babcock lumber mill is shown c. 1920. Today the City's City Service Center is located on the property.
• Above: An artist's rendering of Babcock Lumber & Land Company. Right: C. L. Babcock, Alcoa's first mayor, is pictured at the Company's timber operations at Tellico Plains.

Erected by City of Alcoa • Arconic Foundation
.