The Rodgers House

Inscription. The Rodgers House referred to on the above tablet was situated on this site, in addition to the Secretary of State William H. Seward who here, on March 30, 1867, signed the Treaty with Russia to purchase Russia-America, now the State of Alaska, the house also served as the home of Secretary of State James G. Blaine, Chief Justice Roger B. Taney, Secretary of the navy James K. Paulding, and Secretary of War William Worth Belknap. President James K. Polk occupied the house in the summer of 1845 during a renovation of the White House. It was replaced by the Lafayette Square Opera House, which was renamed the Belasco Theater in 1905. In 1942 the building became the Stage Door Canteen for members of the Armed Forces and after World War II it served as the U.S.O. until razed in 1964 to make way for this courts building.