Saratoga in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Saratoga's First School House

Inscription. In 1869 Saratoga's first school house, a two-room framed building, was constructed at the top of Fourth Street. With enrollment increasing, in 1897 an up-to-date wooden building was built complete with bell tower. The first unit of today's building was erected in 1923, containing library, auditorium, and cafeteria.

While the outside appearance of the school has changed little, in the early 1970's the entire structure was renovated to make it safer in the event of an earthquake. The auditorium gave way to the Mendelssohn Memorial Media Center.

The now silent school bell of the 1897 school stand in front as a reminder of our school's rich history.

Erected 1988 by 6th Grade Class.

3. School Bell