Ruston in Lincoln Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Wesley Chapel United Methodist Church

Inscription. A Louisiana Methodist Historic Site. Wesley Chapel's origins began as a brush arbor meeting site. The site was established soon after circuit rider Rev. Abraham Pipes moved to the area in 1811. The first church was built in the 1840s. The first recorded reference is a deed dated 31 August 1854 setting aside 10 acres the "Camp Ground Church and Graveyard." High winds destroyed the 1840s log church in 1865. Its replacement was destroyed by wind damage in 1941. The present sanctuary was built in 1943.

Erected by Wesley Chapel United Methodist Church.

2. Church cemetery and marker.