Sabinal in Uvalde County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Sabinal Wait Station

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), December 24, 2020
Inscription. There is considerable controversy concerning this unique little building. It has been known both as the “Wait” Station and the “Weight” Station. It has occupied several locations in Sabinal, making it ineligible to receive an historical plaque.

It was built in 1905 by Louis Peters and was originally located just South of the Sabinal National Bank Building (the present location of Sabinal General Supply). It is thought that its original use was as a “Wait” or waiting room for the train.

Joe Johnson owned he building in the 1920’s but what he used it for is not known.

Later, the building was moved to Hondo Street behind the Sabinal National Bank Building.

At some point in time Ross Kennedy, Sr. used the building as a butcher shop and later Mr. Kennedy's son, Ross R. Kennedy, again used the building as a butcher shop along with Leroy Curzine and Hubert Tomerlin. It has also been occupied, at various times, by three or four doctors.

In the 1930's Bill Whisenant was elected public weigher and bought the building for use as a “Weight” Station and Public Scale. He hired his daughter, Latheal, as clerk for 50 cents per transaction.

In the 1960's Hubert Waldrip bought the building and moved it from the south side of the railroad tracks near the train depot to the north side of the tracks. G.W.
McMurry leased the building to store auto parts.

Hubert Waldrip's daughter, Peggy Stevens, offered to deed the building to the Sabinal Civic Club for the Club's preservation project. The Club voted to accept the gift on February 2, 1984. At that time, the building was moved for the last time to its present location.

Today the Sabinal Civic Club maintains the building as a reminder of our past. We are given a glimpse of that past when meat markets were separate from grocery stores and a doctor's office could be housed in an approximately 12' X 12' room. The building's size compels us to remember how much simpler our medical needs were. Compare this Spartan room with the complex offices of modern doctors.

Erected by Sabinal Civic Club.