Old Town in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

ODBC

"Ready All…Row!"
Beginning in 1880

ODBC was founded in 1880 as a rowing, recreational, and athletic club in Alexandria.

The Club won its first rowing regatta in 1887 and continues to support rowing to this day.

The success of the program encouraged ODBC members to start a rowing club at George Washington High School in 1947. That same year, ODBC attended the 56th Middle States Regatta in NYC and won national acclaim by winning over crews from all over the east coast. The ODBC sponsored the 1948 and 1949 Middle States Regatta at the ODBC in Alexandria, Virginia.

With the opening of new high schools, rowing programs were established at Francis C. Hammond High School in 1956 and T.C. Williams High School (now called Alexandria City High School) in 1965.

Today, the Club continues to support these programs through the Alexandria Crew Boosters Club, organized in 1951.

1952 and 1954 were years of unprecedented accomplishments for ODBC rowing. Coached by members Julian Whitestone and Jack Franklin, ODBC became National Rowing Champions in two different events.

1958 was the most successful in the history of the Club. ODBC won events in the New York Metropolitan Championship, Presidents Cup Regatta and Middle States Regatta.

"The Full
Slide" - ODBC's Rowing Heyday

Post World War II

AFter the pause for World War II, the Old Dominion Boat Club began racing again.

In 1946, ODBC won events in all the local regattas. In the Mid-States Regatta, ODBC won the quad and the gig races, and took second and a third in other events.

In 1948, the Middle States Regatta was held at ODBC in front of huge crowds.

Virginia's First High School Rowing Program
1950 to Present

ODBC sponsored the first public high school rowing program in Virginia, also one of the first in the USA, with the old George Washington High School in Alexandria.

ODBC rowers Julian Whitestone and Jack Franklin initiated the program and coached the students. ODBC provided equipment and its boathouse to get the program going.

The George Washington High School crews, based out of ODBC, won national championships three years in a row: 1954, 1955, 1956.

In the late 1960's, three high schools all rowed simultaneously out of ODBC's facility: T.C. Williams High School, George Washington High School, and Hammond High School. In the summer, the same students competed as teammates/junior members for ODBC.

"Let it Glide!"
1970s - 1980s

In the early 1970s, due to space limitations, ODBC was no longer able to house the high school
2. The Old Dominion Boat Club Building
crew teams. So they moved to the City-owned warehouse space that could accommodate all three schools and provide facilities for both boys and girls to row. ODBC donated all its remaining equipment to the Alexandria Crew Boosters who then also became major sponsors of the high school teams.

ODBC member and rower Dee Campbell coached at T.C. Williams High School for 30 years from 1975 to 2005 and became known as the "Dean of Girls Scholastic Rowing".

Select Crew Rowing
Fall Racing Series: 1999 - Present

In 1999 the ODBC Select Fall Club Rowing Program was initiated to keep the ODBC involved in competitive club rowing. ODBC's President at the time, Steve Danzig, asked member Jim Dooley, a former rower at George Washington High School and junior ODBC member / summer rower, to get ODBC back on the water.

Working through the Alexandria Crew Boosters and using the Campbell Boathouse and equipment, the program enlists experienced high school rowers, both boys and girls, from around the area to participate in the program sponsored by and representing the Old Dominion Boat Club.

Today, the ODBC Select Crew Program annually permits approximately 100 student athletes to row in this highly competitive series of club racing events. It has become one of the best and most competitive crews in the USA.

The Old Dominion
Boat Club continues to support the program through a generous yearly budget item for the Alexandria Crew Boosters. ODBC also hosts a very successful annual fundraising benefit. Additionally, ODBC annually funds two college scholarships to graduating senior rowers at Alexandria City High School (formerly T.C. Williams High School). The Old Dominion Boat Club's continuing contributions to competitive rowing are sources of pride for every ODBC member.

ODBC Cup Invitational Regatta
2016 - Present

Building on the success of the War of 1812 Commemorative Regatta, club members established a new sailboat regatta in 2016. Skippers and their crews are invited to compete in a series of races held on the Potomac River in front of the club.

In past years, participants have represented six different countries, including the USA. Winning teams are recognized for their achievements and are memorialized on the perpetual trophy housed at the Club.

Erected by Old Dominion Boat Club.