Old Town in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Rich History on the Alexandria Waterfront

On September 1, 1880 the Old Dominion Boat Club (ODBC) was organized to combine physical fitness and sport with a social atmosphere. The members built their first clubhouse on May 1, 1881 located on the Strand between Duke and Prince Streets.

1887
On July 4, 1887 the State Regatta, officially called the Virginia Association of Amateur Oarsmen, was held in Alexandria under the patronage and guidance of the ODBC. The feature race was the State gig race for the French Cup and was won on the ODBC crew.

1921-1923
On May 4, 1921, members voted to purchase the Alexandria-Washington Ferry Company property located on King Street for $2,750. After a fire damaged the building, members voted to build a new clubhouse in the spring of 1923 for $14,989.67.

1921-1980s
The first basketball team for the Club was organized in 1921. Armory Hall on the 200 block of S. Royal Street was secured for practice and games. This was the beginning of many successful years of ODBC teams playing in the city leagues and winning many championships for the Club.

1954-1956
The ODBC High School Crew Members won three consecutive national championships, 1954, 1955, and 1956. The program grew to a point that the City of Alexandria
and Alexandria Crew Boosters took over sponsorship in the 1980s. Starting in 1999, ODBC began sponsoring a select high school-age rowing team open to all local schools. Girls and boys wearing the ODBC colors compete in head races at premier events from Boston to Occoquan.

1971
In 1971, Commodore John Friday arranged for a donated anchor to be transported from the Washington Navy Yard to the courtyard next to the clubhouse on King Street where it was displayed for over 46 years.

1977
On May 15, 1977 the ODBC started its official flag raising ceremony. It was located in the courtyard at the foot of King Street until 2017. City and State representatives each year help raise the flags.

2003
On September 18, 2003 Hurricane Isabel caused extensive damage to the Clubhouse and docks $200,000 was spent to restore the Clubhouse, and ODBC members restored the marina for $650,000.

2005
ODBC celebrated 125 years on the Potomac River with a year-long celebration culminating with a very special Past Presidents' reception followed by a black-tie affair at the Torpedo Factory Art Center. ODBC invited the community to join in on boating-related seminars, themed mixers, a VIP Flag Raising, and other events.

2014
The ODBC membership approved a land swap
2. The Old Dominion Boat Club Building
deal between the City of Alexandria and the ODBC on July 21, 2014 to exchange 1 King Street for 0 Prince Street.

ODBC's third clubhouse was completed in September 2017.

2016-2017
ODBC Members bid fond farewell to the old clubhouse with a series of events including one final raft up.

2017 marked the Grand Opening of the new ODBC clubhouse at its present location, 0 Prince Street and The Strand.

Erected by Old Dominion Boat Club.