Grants Pass in Josephine County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

The Oregon Cavemen

Inscription.
The OREGON CAVEMEN, claiming to be direct descendants of the Neanderthal Man of ancient times, incorporated as a unit Oct, 1922 in a ceremony held secretly in the depths of the Oregon Caves...their claimed homeland and a national monument. The CAVEMEN is comprised of local businessmen who travel far and wide spreading goodwill and tourist information. They appear at openings of national and local interest alike. They appeared at the opening of the Golden Gate Bridge, a Broadway show and the Bay Area's Treasure Island Exposition...just to mention a few.

The CAVEMEN, dressed in animal skins, wearing horsehair wigs, buck teeth and "big horns" run rampant in parades and gatherings of the public, and usually have with them a rustic cage in which they imprison their victims and display them for the public to see. They are always on hand for a prank or a joke to be played on an important personality visiting in Grants Pass, or elsewhere, and are quick to spot and capture pretty girls who look like they could take a joke.

Their main purpose as an organization is to publicize Grants Pass and Josephine County. Their "rituals" include orientation of the members in the geographical and scenic features of the CAVEMAN DOMAIN and instruction in the Caveman "tactics" of greeting visitors, including
presentation of an inscribed chamois.

The governing body of the CAVEMEN is kept within a small circle of officers, including...'Chief Bighorn,' 'Rising Buck,' 'Wingfeather,' & 'Keeper of the Wampum.' Also, they have a council of 'Eagle Eyes' serving as a board of directors.

The CAVEMEN make their own rules as they go along, always calculated for the most fun and the best gag at the moment. With each new trick and each visit to a new area, they spread the good word for Grants Pass & Josephine County, calling everyone to come and see the Rogue River Valley where people are enjoying life to the full extent.

The World's Most "Unique" Booster Group!

2. Oregon Caveman