Mendon in Worcester County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Founders’ Park

Mother Mendon
Mendon began as an eight-mile square tract purchased for twenty-four pounds from several Native American tribes in 1662. In 1663, fifteen families, mostly from Braintree and Weymouth, undertook the arduous task of creating this new settlement known as the Squinshapauke Plantation. In 1667, it was incorporated as the town of Mendon.

In 1668, settlers constructed the first meeting house for the purpose of conducting town meetings and worshipping God. Shortly thereafter, in 1676, Mendon was destroyed by fire during the King Philip's War. (King Philip was the leader of the Native American Wampanoag Tribe.) After resettlement, a second meeting house was built in 1680. It was followed by a third meeting house in 1690, which was constructed to accommodate population growth.

Mendon was a large town covering a significant portion of the Blackstone River Valley in Massachusetts. Over time, outskirt villages became independent towns, as traveling to Mendon Center for town meetings or worship, was difficult. The new towns included: Bellingham (1719), Uxbridge (1727), Upton (1735), Northbridge (1772), Milford (1780), Blackstone (1845), Hopedale (1886), and Millville (1916). Thus, Mendon is often referred to as "Mother Mendon." These new towns paralleled the development of industrial centers along
strategic river locations. Mendon became a key source of farm produce for the growing immigrant populations working in the mills of the Blackstone Valley.

The 1820s-1840s was Mendon's "Golden Age." Inhabitants of the Village Center were of high professional and social status, and the town received copious tax dollars from the success of the factories in Mendon's South Precinct (now Blackstone and Millville). Farmers benefited from the nearby Blackstone Canal that allowed Mendon farm products to be sold from Worcester to Providence and beyond. With this time of prosperity, many beautiful Federal and Greek Revival houses, churches, and public buildings were constructed and remain as legacies to this period.

In 1905, the town voted to create Founders' Park on this site. ( photo captions )
—   Mendon, MA, 1837
—   On April 19, 1775, 164 brave soldiers from Mendon's militia mustered here in response to the alarm of Lexington and Concord. They marched on Middle Post Road toward Boston to join the embattled farmers who "fired the shot heard 'round the world."
—   The original Meeting House was built on Joseph White's lot adjacent to his sawpit.
—   A copy of the deed to purchase the land from the Native Americans in 1662. —   Mendon became a key source of farm produce for the growing immigrant populations working in the mills
Founders’ Park Marker image. Click for more information.
Next to the Mendon Historical Museum
Mendon Historical Society blog homepage:
Click for more information.
of the Blackstone Valley.
—   In 1831, Nathaniel Torrey operated a general store on this site. In 1900, this store served as a boarding house for workmen who constructed the trolley tracks for the Milford-Uxbridge Electric Railway.