Parkmerced in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

In Honor of Dr. Vic Rowen and Joe Verducci

Inscription. San Francisco State is proud to honor Vic Rowen and Joe Verducci who exemplify the highest ideals of academic performance and competitive athletics. We also honor them for their professional accomplishments as men of honor and character, who are held in the highest esteem by their players, colleagues, friends and families.

During their distinguished San Francisco State careers, both were respected teachers and nationally recognized football coaches. As teachers, they influenced the lives of hundreds of young men and women. As coaches, they created championship football teams, and the trained some of the nation's most successful football coaches. As fathers, friends and colleagues, they have earned love and respect.

In the history of San Francisco State "Golden Gator" football, Vic Rowen and Joe Verducci define the enduring spirit of a special program. Though their Gator coaching careers spanned nearly 40 years, it was the 17 seasons between 1950 and 1967 that formed the "Golden Years" at San Francisco State. During this time their teams earned 11 league titles, winning 126 games, losing just 47, with 4 ties. Between them Vic and Joe were named Northern California Coach of the Year 7 times.
Coach Vic Rowen
Honored Teacher - Admired Coach - Leader
"Football is the thing
I do best. I can't see myself doing anything else."

Head Football Coach, San Francisco State, 1961-1989 • 5 Conference Championships • 3-time Northern California Coach-of-the-Year • Professor of Physical Education, 1954-1991 • Ed.D., Columbia University, 1953 • President, American Football Coaches Association, 1986 • Board of Trustees, American Football Coaches Association, 1976-1985 • Ernie Nevers Award National Football Foundation • College Football Hall of Fame, 1986 • Football Writers Association of America Award, 1990 • San Francisco State Athletic Hall of Fame, 1993 • Player Selection Director, Shrine East-West Classic, 1989-2010 • Played football for Long Island University, 1939-1940 and Davis-Elkins College, 1941 • Played professional football with the Brooklyn Dodgers of the All-American Conference.
Coach Joe Verducci
Honored Teacher - Admired Coach -Leader
"Hurry! Hurry! Hurry! You are only young once!"

Head Football Coach, San Francisco State, 1950-1960 • 6 Conference Championships • 1959 SF State nation's only undefeated, untied team (10-0) • 4-time Northern California Coach-of-the-Year • Director of Athletics, Assistant Dean of Students, Professor of Physical Education; Coordinator of Peace Corps Training Program, 1950-1964 • B.A. University of California, Berkeley, 1934 • San Francisco State
Athletic Hall of Fame, 1975 • Helms Athletic Hall of Fame, 1971 • Elected San Mateo County Supervisor, 1964 • Coached Shrine East-West Classic, 1960 • Daly City Councilman, 1952-1964 • Daly City Mayor, 1954-1958 • Played football for University of California, Berkeley; won the Andy Smith Memorial Scholarship award twice for inspirational leadership, 1932, 1933

Erected 2011 by San Francisco State University.

More about