Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Kolb's Farm

Inscription. The 14th Kentucky (2d Division, 23d A.C.,) together with the 123d N. Y. (1st Division, 20th A.C.,) [US] were posted as skirmishers East of the Kolb farmstead.

The stubborn resistance by the 14th Ky., and the 123d N.Y., disrupted the concerted assault by Stevenson’s Division, [CS] upon the main line [US] astride the Powder Springs Road West of this point.

This delaying action, together with Federal artillery fire halted Stevenson’s attempt to win his objective.

Erected 1952 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 033-12.)

1. Marker History
Some time between late 2007 and early 2009, this marker (#033-12) was removed but the supporting post remained. In spring 2009, the marker was repaired and re-installed. However, the two Georgia state markers at this location were switched in their location when this marker was re-installed. This marker (#033-12) was previously on the left (south) side of the National Park Service interpretive sign, but it is now on the right (north) side.
    — Submitted June 16, 2015, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.

2. Battle of Kolb's Farm Marker in 2015
3. Battle of Kolb's Farm Marker in 2015
5. Battle of Kolb's Farm Markers in 2015
This marker (#033-12) was moved in 2009 to the right (north) side of this set of markers
7. The Kolb Family Cemetery
The Kolb Family Cemetery stands near the marker. Valentine Kolb, who owned the farm during the battle, is buried here.