Jacksonville in Calhoun County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Profile Cotton Mill Historic District

Calhoun County

Inscription. In 1905, local businessman Henry P. Ide joined with out-of-state investors and built the Ide-Profile Cotton Mill. Along with the mill, the company established the Profile Mill Village, which originally began as 40 homes for workers. The company expanded the mill in 1908 and built 90 homes to house additional workers. Becoming a city within a city, the mill complex included its own power plant, store, and managed its own school from 1911 to 1942. The mill steadily operated until it was sold in 1954. With the change in ownership, village homes became available to purchase outright when before workers had been required to pay rent each month. Many families opted to purchase their homes, thus gaining financial independence from the mill. Slow and steady change came to the village until 2001 when the owners decided to close the mill. In 2006, the Profile Mill Complex and Profile Mill Village were added to the National Register of Historic Places due to their importance in the role of industrial development and history of Jacksonville.
Listed in the National Register of Historic Places in May 31, 2006

Erected 2018 by Profile Mill Village Neighborhood Association.

Industry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical date for this entry is May 31, 2006.

2. Profile Cotton Mill Historic District Marker looking west