Benedict in Charles County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

British Have Landed

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

Inscription. A forest of masts topped the waters off Benedict August 19-30, 1814. The British anchored ships here during their invasion of Washington, D.C. On August 20, about three miles away at Aquasco Mills, Secretary of State James Monroe watched with alarm as British sailors rowed field cannons, provisions, and more than 4,000 troops ashore.

Abandoned
Townspeople deserted Benedict before the British landed. Enemy raiders had visited twice before. On June 15, 160 British and 30 Colonial Marines - former slaves - plundered the town. On June 21, local militia drove back a raiding party. As the British fleet moved upriver, few residents stayed to see where it would land.

”[Benedict] is…only 44 or 45 miles from Washington and there is a high road…which tho’ hilly is good…I therefore…firmly believe that within forty eight Hours after the Arrival in the Patuxent…the City of Washington might be possessed without Difficulty…”
- British Rear Adm. George Cockburn to Vice Adm. Alexander F.I. Cochrane, July 17, 1814

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.