Athens in Athens-Clarke County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Water Power

The Headrace and Tailrace

Inscription. When using a creek or river to power a mill, water is channeled along a man-made headrace to direct it to the waterwheel. After spinning the wheel, the water is returned to the river through the tailrace.

This is the site of the tailrace for the mill across the street. For almost 30 years the brick-lined channel ran from the base of the wheel, under the road, and into the river. Outside, next to the wheelhouse, were two water closets (toilets). The tailrace ran underneath them, flushing the sewage out to the river. After the Check Factory converted its machinery from waterpower to coal power, the dam, headrace, turbine waterwheel, tailrace and outside water closets were removed.

(caption)
Mill and Raceway
This 1885 insurance map of the Check Mill shows the headrace coming to the turbine waterwheel, the outdoor water closets, and where the tailrace emerged at the river edge.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1177 E Broad St, Athens GA 30601, United States of America. Touch for directions.