Eagle Lake in Colorado County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hotel Dallas 1912

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), December 20, 2020
Inscription.
After Eagle Lake was laid out in the 1850s, Gamaliel Good built a hotel on this corner. The Good Hotel served as a stagecoach and railroad stop. Three railroads crossed town, and commerce was heavy. By 1912 the economy had become dependent on rice farming and this structure was built. The Dallas Hotel was the social and business center for the town. Several hotels competed for the travelers' and drummers' business. With the decline of the railroad and the upsurge in automobiles, business decreased. This is the only one left of the historic hotels.

Regarding Hotel Dallas 1912. The Hotel Dallas is a contributing structure to the Eagle Lake Commercial Historic District, and not an individual entry in the NRHP.

Eagle Lake Commercial Historic District image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown