Near Woodruff in Navajo County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Historic Woodruff Snowflake Bridge

Design Engineer
American Bridge Company

Rehabilitation Engineer
Jerry A. Cannon

The Little Colorado River formed one of the most formidable obstacles to transcontinental travel across Arizona on Route 66. The Winslow Crossing of the Little Colorado River was one of the most important on the highway's length and was erected by Navajo County as the State Highway Department was in its formative years. In 1939, the Winslow Bridge was replaced with a girder bridge and one through truss span of the multi-span truss bridge was relocated to the Woodruff-Snowflake crossing to span the Little Colorado River on this local county road. The bridge is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The bridge was rehabilitated using Federal transportation enhancement grant funds, Fedearl bridge rehabilitation funds, and Navajo County local funds.

Regarding Historic Woodruff Snowflake Bridge. Excerpt from the National Register nomination:
The Lyman Dam at St. Johns collapsed on April 14, wiping out most of the bridges over the Little Colorado River between St. Johns and Winslow. To finance the enormous reconstruction effort, Navajo County in January 1916 voted a $63,000 bond issue. The board of supervisors in June advertised for proposals for 7 bridges, including one over the Little Colorado east of Winslow, and the next month eight companies responded with designs and bids, For the Winslow Bridge, the board contracted with Los Angeles-based Mesmer and Rice, lowest bidder at $23,800. The U.S. Indian Service paid half of this cost. Using steel rolled by Lackawanna and fabricated by the American Bridge Company of Chicago, the contractors worked on the 4-span through truss until their dismissal by the
2. Historic Woodruff Snowflake Bridge
county after numerous disputes. The Omaha Structural Steel Works completed the bridge in December 1917 and added a pony truss the following year. The Winslow Bridge carried U.S. 66 traffic until its replacement in 1939. Navajo County then re-erected one of the trusses on this secondary road crossing of the Little Colorado River, where it functions today.