Near Clifton in Greenlee County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Jose (Joe) M. Subia Memorial Bridge

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), November 19, 2018
Constructed – 1918
Rededicated – 1997

Greenlee County Board of Supervisors • Arizona Department of Transportation • Federal Highway Administration • Bureau of Land Management • State Historic Preservation Office • Cannon and Associates, Inc. • MAC Contracting, Inc.

Jose M. Subia was an ardent conservationist and distinguished citizen of Greenlee County. His grandfather was an early pioneer and rancher in the upper Gila Valley. Mr. Subia quietly cherished his family and cared for the people, especially the youth, of the county and nation. He served in Europe during World War II and was actively involved in community affairs. He crossed this bridge daily from the family's ranch downstream. He passed away in April 1997 and his exemplary, unselfish service will be long remembered.

The State completed the Old Safford Road Gila River Bridge in 1918 using prisoner labor. This link connected the Gila Valley farming communities with the Morenci Mining District. In 1951, the road was transferred to Greenlee County. This patented, double Luten Arch Bridge is on the National Register of Historic Places. Using an Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act grant and County funds, the crumbling guard rails were replaced with improved near-replicas in 1997.

list: Bridges & Viaducts. A significant historical year for this entry is 1918.

Gila River Bridge image. Click for more information.