Ironville in Essex County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Sons of Temperance Hall

Foundation

Inscription.
This movement criticized alcohol intoxication, promoted complete abstinence from alcohol and emphasized it's negative effects on people's health, personalities and family lives. The group was founded in 1842 in New York City and Ironville's local society was organized in 1849. It seems that it was supported by local businessmen and religious leaders due to the fact that their meeting place was located here by the Church. About 1870 the building was owned by Crown Point Iron Company and used as a private residence.

The foundations are at the base of the marker. The new Ironville marker is in the foreground.