Moultrie in Colquitt County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Friedlander's Department Store

Louis Friedlander came to the Colquitt County area about 1907, when he was only 16 years old.

He began his Merchant career as a peddler, with a pack on his back. After a year of walking the area, he acquired a mule and wagon, which enabled him to do business over a larger area. Within a reasonable time he had established himself as a dependable peddler, who made many friends, with whom he would often spend nights. By 1908, he had saved enough to open a small 25’ store in this location. At first known as the Bargain Store, it was soon changed to Friedlander’s.

He was hardly more than a boy with a very limited capital, at the time. Yet his faith, energy, and business ability expanded the original store into one of the major department stores in South Georgia.

In 1935, Louis Friedlander realized a dream. He razed the four individual buildings and built this fine modern building, which opened in 1936 with more than 30,000 square feet of floor space, on four split-level floors.

This building is one of the finest examples of Art Deco Architecture in the State, and should last into eternity.

Louis Friedlander was an exemplary citizen of Moultrie: a merchant, banker, developer, farmer, visionary, philanthropist, family man, and a friend
to all.

Erected by City of Moultrie.

Regarding Friedlander's Department Store.
2. Friedlander's Department Store (south elevation)
(looking north along 1st Street Southeast • marker is mounted at eye-level, just to the right of the streetlamp pole)
Contributing property, Moultrie Commercial Historic District, National Register of Historic Places #94000543. The Friedlander's Department Store building today houses the Blue Sky Grill.

This was originally Friedlander's Department Store which closed in the 1970's.
(Submitted on April 19, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)