Bellefonte in Centre County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pennsylvania Match Factory

Inscription. One of the nation's leading producers of wooden matches during the first half of the 20th century; founded 1899 by Bellefonte entrepreneurs. The factory buildings opened in 1900, using the vast resources of the surrounding lumber region. By World War II, the company had merged into the Universal Match Corp., and the workforce had grown to 400. The factory closed in 1947 due to competition from book matches and cigarette lighters.

Erected 2004 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. The Match Factory. From a virtual tour of Bellefonte. (Submitted on June 3, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. MarkerQuest - Pennsylvania Match Factory. (Submitted on February 15, 2023, by Laura Klotz of Northampton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Renovated Portions of the Match Factory Today
4. The Match Factory
Postcard published by the Williamsport Paper Co. (courtesy of the Pennsylvania State Archives), circa 1912
5. Plant of the Pennsylvania Match Company