Mentz in Colorado County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mentz Bernardo Community

Inscription. As early as the 1830s German immigrants had begun to settle in the general vicinity of Cat Spring. They were soon joined by others who preferred this region to the various sites that had been designated for formal colonization efforts. With the area's continued growth, the settlements of Bernardo (4 Mi. E) and Mentz developed as early focal points of the surrounding agricultural community.

The German settlers who founded Mentz named the pioneer community for an area of their homeland. Predominately Roman Catholic, they established St. Roch Parish by 1858 under the leadership of priests from Frelsburg. The church developed as the religious, social and cultural center of the area.

Bernardo was begun about 1845 on an important early route from Houston to inland settlements. Because of its location on the prairie land of the San Bernard river, the rural community was first known as Bernardo Prairie.

Once identified by separate schools and post offices, the two settlements now share a common lifestyle and heritage, which reflect the continued influence of the early German settlers. Their descendants still live in the Mentz-Bernardo community.

topic lists: Churches & ReligionSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1858.

The settlers built a small church in 1858 and named it after a St. Roch chapel in the vicinity of Bingen and Büdesheim. From 1872 to 1916 Mentz had a Catholic school staffed by the Sisters of Divine Providence. Source : The Handbook of Texas
2. The Mentz Bernardo Community Marker in front of the St. Roch’s Catholic Church
(Submitted on April 19, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)