Titusville in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Briggs Family History Garden

Garden #15

— Elmer Ezra & Harriett Jeannette Jeru Briggs —

Inscription. Elmer and Harriett moved from Michigan to Indian River City in 1912, a small community located south of Titusville. They built a two-story stucco house fronting So. Washington Ave. (US Hwy 1) when it was just a one lane shell road, and Harriett continued to live there for several years after Elmer died in 1931. The house has been remodeled but still stands at 3465 So. Washington Ave. They raised six children, Clio, Nina, Alta, Lila, Dorr and Davey, teaching them how to live off the land and respect it. Elmer was a machinist, commercial fisherman, and carpenter. He and his son Dorr built their own fishing boats. They would take their catch of fish to the Titusville pier for packing and shipping and hung their nets out to dry at the pier with many other fishermen. Harriett occasionally worked at the Deluxe Diner which was located where Baldwin Plaza is in downtown Titusville. Elmer purchased 160 acres on North Merritt Island in 1919 and built a home and machine shop while continuing to maintain the home in Indian River City. Dorr also purchased 40 acres of land on the island that same year. They would haul boats over land from the Indian River into the Banana River. This Merritt Island property is the location where NASA built the Vehicle Assembly Building at Kennedy Space Center.

Erected by
The Briggs Families.

Regarding The Briggs Family History Garden. These family history gardens were sponsored by descendants of early families that settled in Titusville and North Brevard County. The plaques
record family histories and stories of the development of the local area.