Mentz in Colorado County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

St. Rock's Church

Rev. F.J. Klass
(Adm. Pastor)
Parish Organized
Historical Sketch
In the early 1850's Very Rev. Victor Goury and Rev's. Charles Tarrillion, John Barlemann ministered to the faithful in these parts. These Priests resided at Frelsburg, Tex. being commissioned by Bishops-Rt. Rev. J.M. Odin, C.M. and Rt. Rev. C.M. Dubuis. In 1858 A.D. a Church was erected where now our Cemetery stand. In 1867 A.D. the second Church was erected. This Church stood for 73 yrs.

Erected 1940 by St. Roch’s Catholic Church.

Regarding St. Rock's Church. Abbreviation of A.M.D.G. means Ad Majorem Dei Gloriam in Latin (for the greater glory of God)

The settlers built a small church in 1858 and named it after a St. Roch chapel in the vicinity of Bingen and Büdesheim. From 1872 to 1916 Mentz had a Catholic school staffed by the Sisters of Divine Providence. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on April 19, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The St. Rock's Church Marker is the marker on the right on the ground