Haileybury in Timiskaming District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Haileybury Fire Department

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), August 9, 2017
Inscription. In 1904 when the Town of Haileybury was incorporated, our fire department was established.

On October 4, 1922, as a result of a horrendous forest fire, Haileybury was devastated and left in ruins. The Great Fire of 1922, considered one of the ten worst disasters in Canadian history, destroyed ninety percent of the Town of Haileybury and North Cobalt. Three thousand people were left homeless and eleven perished, including Firefighter Gervais Sutherland.

The damage to the Haileybury Fire Department involved the loss of all its builkdings and equipment. In 1923, the Town re-built the fire hall on the present site and placed a new bell in the tower. The bell hung in the tower up until 1997. The bell warned the community of fire and other emergencies and also signalled curfews. It continues to commemorate Haileybury's Legion Branch 54 Remembrance Day services.

This bell is dedicated to all past and present Firefighters of the Haileybury Fire Department, to all those who continue to preserve the rich heritage of the department and all those touched by the Great Fire of 1922.

Dated this Third day of October, Nineteen Hundred and Ninety-Seven.

Erected 1997 by Town of Haileybury.