North Bay in Nipissing District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

North Bay Normal School

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), August 8, 2017
Inscription. [English] The red brick structure on this site was the home of teacher education in North Bay from 1909 until 1972. Originally the North Bay Normal School, it was renamed North Bay Teachers' College in 1953.

In 1972 the teacher education program was moved to the newly built College Education Centre on the escarpment. A year later it became the Faculty of Education of Nipissing University College.

The citizens of North Bay and the thousands of graduates of the Normal School and the Teachers' College are grateful for the preservation of a cherished building.

[Français] De 1909 à 1972, la formation des enseignants à North Bay se faisait ici, dans cet édifice en briques rouges. D’abord connue sous le nom de North Bay Normal School, l’école a été rebaptisée North Bay Teachers' College en 1953.

En 1972, le programme de formation des enseignants a été réinstallé dans le nouvel édifice du College Education Centre construit sur l’escarpement. Un an après, on y établissait la Faculty of Education du Nipissing University College.

Les résidents de North Bay et les milliers d’enseignants qui ont recu leur diplôme à la Normal School et au Teachers' College sont heureux que l’on ait conservé cet édifice qui leur est si cher.

Education. A significant historical year for this entry is 1909.

2. Former North Bay Normal School