"I Thought My Men Were Invincible"

Inscription. Confederate General Robert E. Lee gambled and lost. Pickett's Charge on July 3, a decisive defeat, ended three days of fighting. Total casualties of 51,000--23,000 Union and 28,000 Confederate--devastated both sides. Lee prepared for a Union attack on July 4, but none came. Casualties were high, supplies and ammunition low, so Lee's army retreated to Virginia.

The rain fell in blinding sheets matching the somber mood, as the 17-mile wagon train of supplies and wounded, escorted by General Imboden's Cavalry, pulled out. The rest of Lee's battered army trudged behind. No large-scale Union attack prevented the retreat, and on July 14 the Confederate Army was on Virginia soil. The Gettysburg Campaign was over, but the war continued on.

Erected 2022 by The National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. This new marker replaces the old marker at this location which was entitled "Lee's Shattered Army."

This is the view looking eastward from the marker. Directly ahead on Cemetery Ridge is "The Angle." To the left of that is the white Bryan barn. A little farther to the right is the "Copse of Trees."
A closer-in look at the painting
This view looks toward the southeast. Near the center in the distance is the Codori barn. A little off to the right of the barn is the white dome of the Pennsylvania State Memorial.