Piercing the Union Line

July 2, 5:30 pm

Inscription. In 1863, this peach orchard belonged to the Sherfy family, whose brick home still stands opposite the Emmitsburg Road. Around noon on July 2, part of Union General Daniel Sickles' 10,000-man Third Army Corps occupied the orchard. Sickles, originally assigned a position 3/4-mile to your left, believed the high ground here was a stronger position. He advanced, without orders from General Meade, commander of the Union army. Sickles' mile-long line formed an angle, or salient, here. Vulnerable to attack from two directions, it also left a gap in the main Union position. At 5:30 pm, after an intense artillery duel, Confederate troops attacked. Assaulting the southern (behind you) and then western (to your front) face of the orchard, the Southerners drove the Union defenders back in retreat. Sickles' salient was crushed. (Painting caption) Union General Daniel Sickles spurs ahead of his staff to inspect the front lines of his threatened Third Corps. The John Rose barn, depicted in the painting, no longer stands.

Erected 2022 by The National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. This new marker replaces the old marker at this location which was entitled "The Peach Orchard Salient."

A closer-in view of the left side of the painting, showing the caption. Painting by Civil War artist Edwin Forbes.
The right side of the painting, showing General Sickles and his staff. Painting by Civil War artist Edwin Forbes.
This view shows a part of the Peach Orchard behind the marker. This view looks toward the west.