Titusville in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The “Olde Dawgs” Story

Titusville High School

— Graduating Classes of 1958-1961 —

Inscription. The "Olde Dawgs" is a core group of about thirty Titusville High School alumni who graduated between 1958 and 1961. Some attended elementary school together, others joined along the way as their parents moved to Titusville to join the Space Race. Titusville was a very special hometown during the 1950's, and fond memories are shared of our time at THS and the friendship bonds formed as we continue to be in every sense of the word "brothers and sisters". The Pritchard House holds a special place in our hearts because it is a part of our history. The Pritchard grandchildren were a part of our lives, many of our parents were friends with the Pritchard family, and while attending THS some of the boys worked at Pritchard Hardware and parents shopped there. After graduating from THS many moved away to work, attend college or serve in the military, but more continue to move back home to Titusville. A small group from the class of 1961 had been meeting for lunch once a month for about ten years, and that nucleus of a few has now grown to as many as 50-75 people. The "Olde Dawgs" core group of thirty meet every Wednesday for TGIW, continue monthly lunches, and several times a month some enjoy dinner together. The men continue to tell fish stories and talk about … "remember when," and the women have "all girls" activities and share
stories about grandchildren or the latest pet. The "Olde Dawgs" enjoy taking cruises together which is always fun and provides substance for storytelling and laughter for months. We love and care for each other deeply and share a sense of pride in our participation of bringing a bright future to the historic Pritchard house and Family History Gardens.

Erected by “Olde Dawgs”.

Regarding The “Olde Dawgs” Story. These family history gardens were sponsored by descendants of early families that settled in Titusville and North Brevard County. The plaques record family histories and stories of the development of the local area.

3. Sponsors Plaque