Marine Villa in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Through the Years

— Cherokee-Lemp Historic District —

Inscription. At the dawn of the 20th century, kings, an emperor, a tsar, and a kaiser ruled Europe. Ohio Republican William McKinley was President of the United States. Henry Ziegenhein of 3321 DeMenil Place was Mayor of the City of St. Louis. The population of St. Louis, growing with new emigrants from Eastern and Southern Europe, had surpassed half a million people.

In South St. Louis at the turn of the century, Joseph Schilly was working as a clothing merchant and boarding with a family on South Broadway.

Only six years later, he was married, had three children, and was building 2125 Cherokee for his own men's clothing store with his family home on the second floor. He estimated the cost of construction for his home and store at $4,500.

By 1920, the Bolshevik revolution had overthrown the Russian Tsar, and Russia had lost much of its influence in Eastern Europe. The Allies had defeated the Kaiser's Germany. The Austrian Empire had been dismantled, the ancient nation of Poland reestablished, and the Czecho-Slovak state created.

The United States was officially "dry" thanks to the passage of Prohibition. St. Louis was planning programs to widen Downtown streets and pave all the neighborhood streets.

Businessman Joseph Schilly and his family were thriving, here, on the corner of Cherokee and Missouri.
He and his wife were raising their seven children, including a new baby, upstairs. The proprietor of a "men's furnishings" store, Schilly looked formal. He wore a stiff collar, and parted his hair down the center, combing his wave to either side.

Schilly was running this store in 1926, when Grover Cleveland Alexander took the mound for the St. Louis Cardinals in the seventh game of the World Series to defeat the New York Yankees and win their first World Championship.

He was still managing this clothing store when a newcomer to cinema, Hungarian Bela Lugosi, was starring in the movie, "Dracula."

Erected 2007 by NiNi Harris.

Marker is on the right side of the building