Gravois Park in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

2838 Cherokee Street

Spicker's Furniture Store

Inscription. The present building was originally constructed as a dwelling in the Fall of 1893 for Gertrude Muller. During the turn of the twentieth century this city block facing Cherokee Street was largely residential. Once a street car line was established on Cherokee Street, individuals and companies sought to profit from the continuous heavy traffic of the line. Several dwellings on this block were purchased and converted into stores. In 1913, Frederick Arste sold the building to The River Publishing and Investment Company. Arste's son, William, owned and managed the company. The company never occupied the space but converted the residence into a store during the Summer of 1913. The first business located at the newly remodeled space was a stationary store operated by Martin Fussenegger.

Subsequent occupants of the building were a book store, butcher shop, and ladies tailoring company. In 1934, Arthur Spicker operated a furniture store in this location. During the same year Spicker had a large addition constructed at the rear of the property. Four years later, Spicker utilized glazed brick and a modern opaque material known as Vitrolite to intensify the façade of his store. The horizontal lines of black glazed brick and the smooth wall surface create a vernacular version of the Art Moderne style. In 1964 repairs were made to the building
when an automobile was driven through the front of the store.

Erected by Cherokee Station Business Association.