Dixie in Caddo Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Dickson Plantation Home

"Woodlawn"

Inscription. Typical of the large river plantations of the mid-nineteenth century, land was owned on both the Caddo and Bossier sides of the Red River. Beginning in 1849 Woodlawn was successively owned by several large land owners of the region, the A.D. Palmer & Michael Dickson families. The Dickson family built a one-story "dogtrot" house in the middle 1800's. In 1889, M.A. Dickson came into possession of the property in Caddo Parish and built the large white two story Colonial home that stand s today. It remained in the Dickson family until 1926, when portions were sold off. The house and part of the land was purchased by Mr. and Mrs. P.J. Cush in 1972. Woodlawn was passed down to Eleanor Margaret "Penny" Cush and Mary C. Mancini in 2012.

2. Dickson Plantation Home