Alice in Jim Wells County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church of Alice

Inscription. In 1900, the Rev. Robert L. Pearce and his wife moved to Alice from Rockport and established the Alice Baptist Church with six other charter members: Mrs. George Adams, Leola McKenzie, Mrs. Bettie Sedwick, Mr. and Mrs. John H. Thigpen, and Mary Wood. Members met in the Episcopal Church of the Advent building and in the Knights of Pythias hall above Newberry General Store on Main Street. In 1903 the congregation purchased its own land. W. B. Kendall, a friend of the Rev. Mr. Pearce, built a modest frame building, which became known as "The Little Red Church House.” He donated the lumber for the building, pews and pulpit.

By 1920, the congregation had outgrown the little church. It was moved and a new edifice erected. For three years, the new structure had no ceiling and was referred to as a tabernacle. The "Little Red Church House” was converted into a parsonage in 1924. By 1937,the church had a membership of 578, and in 1939 trustees purchased land at this site. A new brick building was completed in 1940, and additions and alterations were made in the following decades to accommodate the growing congregation.

Between the 1920s and 1980s, First Baptist Church helped to establish several missions which evolved into independent churches, including Primera Iglesia Bautista, First Baptist Church of Orange Grove, Second
Baptist Church of Alice (now West Main Baptist Church), and West Shore Baptist Church. At the dawn of the 21st century, First Baptist Church of Alice continues to support programs of worship, education, outreach and community service.

Incise in base: Given in memory of Mrs. Ivor Connell Dean

Erected 2000 by Texas Historical Commission.