Clemson in Pickens County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Military Heritage Plaza

and honorable service
while members of the
armed forces of the
United States.

Regarding Military Heritage Plaza. The Plaza was rededicated on April 21, 2022. The plaza had landscaping and electrical upgrades, along with all new caulking and grout. All medals were replaced as the old ones had faded. An additional 33 medals were added, bringing the total to 94 medals including 3 variants of the Medal of Honor that Clemson Alum have received. Some of the plaques have been moved and some added. The concrete caps listing the conflicts will be replaced this summer to add in the Iraq and Afghanistan conflicts.

1. Clemson University. Official website of Clemson University. (Submitted on July 2, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)
3. Military Heritage Plaza -
Looking East Across Bowman Field

2. Clemson University Historic District #1. Clemson University Historic District I includes eight historic resources (four academic buildings, a recreational building, a post office, a marching and athletic field, and a park) located on the northern portion of the campus. (Submitted on July 2, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. A History of Service: Clemson University's Military History. Clemson University Website entry (Submitted on March 22, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. R. T. V. Bowman. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 22, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1. Bowman Field (1900)
Bowman Field is a predominantly flat and open grass field, approximately three acres in size. The west side slopes up toward Tillman Hill, Godfrey Hall, and Holtzendorff Hall. These buildings provide a strong visual boundary to the field. There are numerous large oak trees on the sloped southern portion of the field near Tillman Hall; the field's perimeter is marked by sidewalks. The northeast side of Bowman Field faces SC Highway 93, with the axial approach to Tillman Hall and the Clemson campus to the southeast.

Bowman field was laid out just before the 1900-01
4. Military Heritage Plaza Towers -
Looking West from Bowman Field
school year; the college catalog for that year noted: "In memory of the lamented R.T.V. Bowman, late instructor in forge and foundry work, the new athletic and parade grounds have been named 'Bowman Field.'"

Bowman also coached Clemson's first baseball team, was an assistant coach with the first four football teams (1896-1899) under Walter M. Riggs (later acting president of Clemson from 1901-1911 and president from 1911-1924), and helped to establish the athletic program at Clemson before his death in 1899. Bowman Field was the site of drill, marching, and dress parades, commencement exercises and the awarding of military commissions from 1900 to the 1950s. It has also been used for meetings and other outdoor programs for the enjoyment of the college and the community, such as a 1920s band concert presented near the Y.M.C.A. Building by noted composer and bandmaster John Philip Sousa. from 1900 to 1916, when Riggs Field was dedicated, Bowman Field was also the home field for Clemson's football and baseball teams. (Source: National Register nomination form.)
    — Submitted July 2, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

5. Military Heritage Plaza