Hoboken in Hudson County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hoboken World War II Memorial

1. Hoboken World War II Memorial plaque
To the memory of those Hoboken soldiers who gave their lives in WWII for our freedom

Mayor David Roberts
James J Farina, City Clerk - Joseph Peluso, Director of Environmental Services - James Rogna, Project Manager
Hoboken City Council
Terry La Bruno , Vice-President - Nino Giacchi, President - Peter J. Cammarano
Theresa Castellano - Peter Cunningham - Elizabeth Mason
Ruben Ramos, Jr. - Michael Russo – Dawn Zimmer
Hoboken World War II Memorial Committee
Mayor David Roberts, Honorary Chairman - Edward "Roy" Huelbig, Chairman - Tom Kennedy, Co-Chairman
Jack O'Brien, Co-Chairman - John P. Carey, Secretary - Ernest Prudente, Treasurer
Thomas Brereton, Trustee
Dean Marchetto Architects P.C. – Abbott Contracting, Contractors
J.F. Caufield, Engineer – Burns Brothers Memorials
Dedication Date November 8, 2008

Erected 2008 by Hoboken World War II Memorial Fund Committee.

Regarding Hoboken World War II Memorial. In 2022 we received a report that plans are being prepared to move or otherwise alter this memorial in order to widen the adjacent Sinatra Drive so a protected bicycle pathway may be added. This memorial is relatively new as you can see from its erection date and was placed in this particular spot because was where the piers that witnessed our troops board the transports to Europe were located. This street widening proposal is raising some controversy. —Ed.

2. Dedication, Sebator Bernard F. Kenny, Jr.
with construction and dedication photos.

1. WWII Memorial Dedication - November 8th 2008 at Frank Sinatra Park, Hoboken, New Jersey. Soldiers and Sailors website entry (Submitted on April 22, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Say hello to the Hoboken World War II Memorial. Hoboken Now website entry (Submitted on April 22, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Leave Hoboken WWII Memorial Alone. Petition at Change.org (Submitted on April 22, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1. Roll of Honor Names
There are 161 names. Acken, Herbert • Adams, Stanford • Anderson, John • Azzolini, Vincent • Bartucci, John • Basile, Nicholas • Bode, August • Braisted, John • Brown, Peter • Buerger, Francis • Byi, Adrian • Califano, Louis • Campbell, E. • Cantatore, John • Caprinola, Nicholas • Caporrino, Michael • Cepar, Andrew • Chalvien, Alfred • Childs, Richard • Christie, William • Cooke, George • Coppinger, Edmund • Costante, John • Costello, Peter • Cramer, Henry • Crane, John • Crawford, Harry • Cruikshank, Edward • Cusimano, Michael • D;Agostino, Anthony • D’Antonio, Enrico • Davis, Henry • DeCandia, Anthony • D’Errico, Michael • DeGaeta, Louis • DeGennaro, Morris • Didovich, John • Doster, John • Dowers, Joseph • Drew, John • Eingrieger,
3. Hoboken World War II Memorial
Paul • Engelman, Fred • Esposito, William • Farina, Patrick • Ferrant, John • Fasciano, Sam • Fennell, Thomas • Ferranti, George • Ficke, Joseph • Finkeldie, Warren • Fushsel, Ludwig • Fusco, Angelo • Gagliardi, Samuel • Gallo, Dominick • Garibaldi, John • Girovasi, Leonard • Goldberg, Solomon • Goudswaard, Peter • Graham, Robert • Granelli, Bryan • Grumbach, Max • Hammond, William • Hanscombe, E. • Hayden, Gerald • Harvan, Michael • Heckel, Stephen • Heumann, Carl • Hickey, Lawrence • Hill, John • Hill, Joseph • Iorio, Nicholas • Joachim, Adolph • Jodice, Gerald • Johnson, Robert • Justice, Robert • Keane, Charles • Kelly, Victor • Lawless, William • Layne, John • Leo, Alex • Lewandowski, M. • Lodato, Patrick • Lodato, Thomas • Long, John • Lutterodt, William • Luizzi, Victor • MacDonald, John • Madigan, Arthur • Magliaro, Pio • Marino, Angelo • Martens, Paul • Martocchia, John • Marzucca, Michael • Massarsky, Samuel • Materek, Edward • Mayliaro, Richard • Mazzo, Joseph • McLean, Francis • Miele, Joseph • Minetti, Anito • Molta, John • Mulhearn, William • Muntzner, Fred • Murch, William • Murray, James • Ninetti, Andrew • O’Connor, Edward • O’Keefe, Francis • Olsen, Philip • Ozer, Milton • Palmiotti, Nicholas • Palack, James • Passamonte, Benedict • Peck, Charles • Pedersen, Mangaard • Peters, Robert • Pflugh, Archibald • Piantieri, Charles • Planth, Rudolph • Porto, Frank • Ranieri,
4. The centerpiece
Nicholas • Reinhardt, John • Reynolds, Luke • Riley, Thomas • Rippo, Louis • Romano, Anthony • Romano, Gregory • Romano, James • Rossi, Joseph • Sajtlava, Joseph • Schlattr, George • Schroeder, Carl • Schwyzer, Harry • Smith, George • Soehnel, George • Spinelli, Theodore • Tagliaferri, Pasquale • Talty, Francis • Taylor, Herbert • Tortorella, Charles • Tozza, Anthony • Truglio, Jack • Truglio, Peter • Tuccillo, Vincent • Turensk, Frank • Turley, Robert • Ulshoefer, Theodore • Uthes, Louis • Vandervelde, Charles • Vermeal, William • Visconti, Joseph • Vitale, Steve • Wallace, Daniel • Wallace, James • Wallace, William • White, John • Wilson, Irving • Zicolello, Nicholas • Calabrese, Frances • Scott, Robert • Valentino, Andrew
    — Submitted May 1, 2022.

5. Roll of Honor and Branch of Service plaques