Downtown Yonge in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

"Old" City Hall

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), August 1, 2017
Inscription. City Hall was designed in 1887 by E. J. Lennox to fit this central site at the head of Bay Street. In one structure, these municipal buildings combined a City Hall, in the east portion, and Court-house in the west. The building, constructed mostly of Credit River Valley sandstone, was begun in 1889 but not opened until September 18, 1899. Massive, round-arched, and richly carved, it is in the Romanesque Revival style then popular in expanding cities throughout North America. The interior, as complex and monumental as the exterior, includes a large stained glass window by Robert McCausland. The building was acquired by the Municipality of Metropolitan Toronto in 1965, when the City moved to a new City Hall on the adjacent City Square.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Ministry of Colleges and Universities.

Marker is in lower right corner.